Myrtus Communis (Myrtle) Leaf Extract*

Myrtle

A native of Mediterranean, the attractive plant has been a symbol of innocence for many centuries.

In fact, Aphrodite, the Greek goddess of beauty and love, apparently fount refugee in a Myrtle bush after she was created as a beautiful nude woman.

Association with purity and chaste beauty becomes more apparent when one smells the clean, uplifting fragrance of Myrtle and the oil extracted from its flowers.

The leaves and flowers were the major ingredients of "angel's water", a 16th century skin care lotion.

The most important constituents of myrtle oil (up to 0.8% in the leaves) are myrtenol, myrtenol acetate, limonene and linalool.

It is also used in folk medicine and reportedly relieves cramps, is relaxing in the bath and helps compat acne.
 
Myrtle Bush
Myrtle Bush
Myrtle Flower
White Myrtle Flower​
Lilac Crepe Myrtle Flower
Lilac Crepe Myrtle Flower​

Disclaimer
The information presented in this report is public knowledge and comes from public sources such as supplier s data sheets, specialized books, scientific publications, encyclopedia entries and web publications. It has been prepared with the only intention to collect the public knowledge in one document and facilitate the understanding of the nature of cosmetics ingredients.
Neither Bioselect nor Erythis Inc assumes any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information, disclosed in this document.
Bioselect has tested its products and can guarantee their safety only if they are used according to the usage instructions found on the package and in the Bioselect and Erythis Web site. We cannot guarantee the properties of each ingredient separately.

Relative Products
Regenerating 24Hour Cream
Shopping Cart
Quantity :
0
Amount :
$0.00
Coupon
Today's Special
Best Sellers
 
 Follow us on
or