A derivative of caprilic acid which occurs naturally in the milk of cows and goats and in palm and coconut oil.
Caprylyl Glycol is an alcohol that is used in hair conditioners and emollients.
The information presented in this report is public knowledge and comes from public sources such as supplier s data sheets, specialized books, scientific publications, encyclopedia entries and web publications. It has been prepared with the only intention to collect the public knowledge in one document and facilitate the understanding of the nature of cosmetics ingredients.
Neither Bioselect nor Erythis Inc assumes any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information, disclosed in this document.
Bioselect has tested its products and can guarantee their safety only if they are used according to the usage instructions found on the package and in the Bioselect and Erythis Web site. We cannot guarantee the properties of each ingredient separately.